Government of Saskatchewan
Quick Search:
      Friday, December 15, 2017

 

 

 

1 Year Ago
 Harvest completion remained at 92 per cent due to northern and some central areas still experiencing surplus moisture.
 Crop damage was caused by flooding, frost, water fowl, wild game, winds and rain. 
Other quality concerns were sprouting, staining, and bleaching.
Saskatchewan farmers have harvested 87 per cent of the 2007 crop, according to Saskatchewan Agriculture and Food's weekly crop report.  This is up from 78 per cent last week.  Last year, harvesting progress stood at 92 per cent; the five-year average (2002-06) is 79 per cent harvested.

The southwest remains furthest along at 99 per cent complete, followed by the southeast with 98 per cent harvested.  The northeast remains the furthest behind at 56 per cent complete.  Last year, the northeast was at 85 per cent complete.

Grain dryers are running, as good drying weather has not been readily available.      

During the past week, crop damage was caused by flooding, frost, hail, water fowl, wild game, winds, and rain.  Quality for the crop that remains to be harvested is being downgraded due to sprouting, staining, and bleaching.

Farmers are spraying, fertilizing, hauling bales, picking rocks, and doing other fall work.

SCIC Crop Report - October 2007

Customers are reminded the deadline to pay all 2007 insurance premiums is October 31. Interest will begin to accumulate October 1 and will be charged monthly on balances outstanding after the October 31 deadline.

Any contract with 2007 premiums not paid or not having approved payment arrangements made by March 31, 2008 will not be eligible for continued coverage and will be cancelled.

For more information on payment methods and details, visit Crop Insurance at www.saskcropinsurance.com or contact your local customer service office at 1-888-935-0000.

Saskatchewan Harvest Progress at September 30, 2007
  % In Swath or Ready to Str.Cmb.% Harvested
      Average    Average
  200720062002-06200720062002-06
Winter wheat1019810098
Spring wheat14518839472
Durum2110979981
Oats201124748660
Barley11615869374
Fall rye1019810092
Triticale20n/a97100n/a
Flax202020706744
Canola161127848969
Mustard4410959582
Sunflowers0216103
Lentils114999990
Peas2029810095
Canary seed142320787260
Chickpeas358969262
   Total12716879279

 


 

South eastern harvesting progress

 

% this

% last

 

week

week

Winter wheat

100

99

Spring wheat

98

95

Durum

99

98

Oats

97

90

Barley

99

96

Fall rye

100

100

Triticale

85

50

Flax

92

71

Canola

99

95

Mustard

100

99

Sunflowers

6

0

Lentils

100

96

Peas

100

99

Canary seed

92

79

Chickpeas

98

93

Total

98

93

South eastern Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 1, 2, & 3ase)

The south eastern region saw generally good harvesting weather this past week.  An average of 6 mm was reported, ranging from an average low of 3 mm reported in Crop District (CD) 3ase, to an average high of 10 mm reported in CD 2b.  Over 15 mm was reported in the Qu'Appelle area.  Wind and frost damage were reported in a few localities.

Ninety-eight per cent of the 2007 south eastern crop has been harvested, with a further 1% lying in the swath or ready to straight combine.  Crops that are less than 95% harvested include flax, sunflowers, canary seed, and triticale.

Topsoil moisture conditions on crop land in the southeast are similar to last week with 19% rated as being adequate.  Hay and pasture land is drier with 15% rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared to 19% last week.  A good general rain would be welcome for many areas. 

Farmers are spraying, baling straw, hauling bales, harrowing, cultivating, cleaning corrals, fixing fence, picking rocks, cleaning seed, and getting rid of flax straw. 

Pastures continue to be poor in the Montmartre area and cattle are being moved to stubble fields.

 

 


South western harvesting progress

 

% this

% last

 

week

week

Winter wheat

100

100

Spring wheat

99

99

Durum

99

98

Oats

99

95

Barley

100

98

Fall rye

100

100

Triticale

99

96

Flax

88

55

Canola

100

99

Mustard

100

99

Sunflowers

100

50

Lentils

100

99

Peas

99

99

Canary seed

99

91

Chickpeas

97

91

Total

99

98

South western Saskatchewan
(CDs 3asw, 3an, 3b, & 4)

Some areas of the southwest finally received some welcome rain showers this past week.  An average of 17 mm of precipitation was reported, ranging from an average low of 5 mm reported in CD 3asw, to an average high of 35 mm reported in CD 4a.  Close to 50 mm was received in the Maple Creek area.  The dry weather has been damaging to fall-seeded crops.  In areas where the rain fell, farmers seeded some fall rye and winter wheat.       

Ninety-nine per cent of the 2007 south western crop has been harvested.  Flax is the only crop that is less than 95% harvested.  The later harvested crops showed some frost damage.    

Topsoil moisture conditions improved with the rainfall this past week.  Forty per cent of the crop land is rated as having very short topsoil moisture, compared with 68% last week.  Conditions have also improved on hay and pasture land with 45% of the land rated as having short topsoil moisture, compared to 69% last week.  Cattle are being moved to areas of better feed. 

Some reporters did some moisture probing and found moisture in stubble fields was anywhere from 3 to 6 inches down. 

Water supplies continue to be inadequate in the Bengough, Coderre, and Mankota areas.  In some cases, the cattle are being brought home to water, or are having water hauled to them.  

Farmers were picking rocks, hauling bales, hauling grain, fencing, baling hay and straw, and spraying weeds.  The dry ground has limited fall field work and the amount of fall-seeded crops.  From the Moose Jaw area, it was reported that winter wheat seeded a month ago still has not germinated. 


East central harvesting progress

 

% this

% last

 

week

week

Winter wheat

100

99

Spring wheat

84

71

Durum

90

87

Oats

76

58

Barley

86

76

Fall rye

100

100

Triticale

95

n/a

Flax

47

30

Canola

87

73

Mustard

91

85

Sunflowers

0

0

Lentils

99

99

Peas

99

95

Canary seed

71

32

Chickpeas

100

95

Total

84

71

East central Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 5 & 6a)

After a wet start, the east central region saw good combining weather during the latter part of the week.  An average of 13 mm of precipitation was reported, ranging from an average low of 10 mm reported in CD 6a, to an average high of 18 mm reported in CD 5b.  Over 25 mm was reported in the Wynyard area.  The rains caused weathering and some flooding damage to crops.  There was also frost and wind damage reported.       

Eighty-four per cent of the 2007 east central crop has been combined, and a further 15% is lying in the swath or is ready to be straight combined.  Crops that are less than 90% harvested include spring wheat, oats, flax, canola, sunflowers, and canary seed.  Some crops were being combined tough and dried.           

Topsoil moisture conditions improved, with 76% of the crop, hay and pasture land being rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared with 67% last week. 

Aster yellows were a yield stealer in the Insinger area where canola swaths looked like they could yield 40 to 45 bushels per acre, but actually yielded 14 to 18 bushels per acre.  Volunteer growth and weed growth are generally heavy and hampering harvest.   

Farmers are starting to harvest corn in the Ituna area.  Fall work includes baling, harrowing, spraying, hauling bales, summerfallowing, and soil testing.  Fall crops are emerging well in the Nokomis area.  

 


 

West central harvesting progress

 

% this

% last

 

week

week

Winter wheat

99

99

Spring wheat

87

80

Durum

91

84

Oats

65

54

Barley

92

87

Fall rye

100

99

Triticale

99

95

Flax

39

27

Canola

95

87

Mustard

90

82

Sunflowers

0

0

Lentils

98

98

Peas

98

97

Canary seed

79

42

Chickpeas

85

81

Total

90

83

West central Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 6b & 7)

The west central region was cool, windy, and damp for much of last week, but turned warmer on the weekend.  The precipitation average for the west central region last week was 8 mm, ranging from an average low of 3 mm reported in CD 7b, to an average high of 13 mm reported in CD 6b.  There was frost, wind, and weathering damage.  The wind knocked swaths around, further adding to the challenges of harvest.  Hail was reported in the Major area.  Bleaching was a concern. 

The harvest completion average moved to 90% for the west central region, with 8% lying in the swath or ready to straight combine.  Crops with less than 90% harvested include spring wheat, oats, flax, sunflowers, canary seed, and chickpeas.      

Topsoil moisture conditions on cropland improved slightly during the past week.  Sixty-three per cent of the crop land and 68 per cent of the hay and pasture land were rated as having adequate topsoil moisture. 

Migrating ducks and geese damaged crops in the Hanley, Conquest, and Rosthern areas.  Wild game also damaged crops in the Hanley area.     

Farmers were spraying, hauling bales, and moving cattle.  Many community pastures are sending stock home.  Rural fall suppers have started.

 

 


 

North eastern harvesting progress

 

% this

% last

 

week

week

Winter wheat

79

79

Spring wheat

43

33

Durum

30

30

Oats

58

35

Barley

62

46

Fall rye

92

53

Triticale

65

32

Flax

13

6

Canola

57

45

Mustard

79

65

Sunflowers

n/a

50

Lentils

85

85

Peas

88

79

Canary seed

17

16

Chickpeas

60

48

Total

56

42

North eastern Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 8 & 9ae)

The northeast had poor harvest weather until near the end of the past week.  An average of 12 mm of precipitation was reported across the region, ranging from an average low of 9 mm reported in CD 9ae, to an average high of 14 mm reported in CD 8b.  Frost, wind, and weathering damage were reported.  Sprouting and bleaching were concerns.         

Harvest completion moved to 56% for the northeast, with 38% either swathed or ready to straight combine.  Crops less than 50% harvested include spring wheat, durum, flax, sunflowers, and canary seed.  Farmers have been able to start harvesting alfalfa and red clover forage seed crops.   

Grain dryers and aeration bins are helping harvest along as tough grain is taken off.          

Topsoil moisture conditions improved slightly during the past week.  Ninety-nine per cent of the crop land and 98% of the hay and pasture land were reported as having adequate topsoil moisture. 

Farmers were also baling straw and hauling bales.   

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

North western harvesting progress

 

% this

% last

 

week

week

Winter wheat

98

84

Spring wheat

65

40

Durum

100

100

Oats

51

39

Barley

71

54

Fall rye

100

100

Triticale

100

100

Flax

42

26

Canola

80

68

Mustard

95

85

Sunflowers

n/a

n/a

Lentils

100

100

Peas

99

93

Canary seed

0

n/a

Chickpeas

n/a

n/a

Total

72

55

North western Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 9aw & 9b)

The north western region had rain, wind, and a wide variation in temperature (0 to 25ºC) during the past week.  An average of 3 mm of precipitation was reported, with an average of 2 mm reported in CD 9b, and an average of 5 mm reported in CD 9aw.  Wind and frost caused the majority of the crop damage.  The wind broke off heads and spread swaths around.  Sprouting was evident.    

Harvest progress moved to 72% for the northwest, with a further 22% lying in the swath or ready to be straight combined.  Grain dryers were being used last week.  Crops less than 75% harvested include spring wheat, oats, barley, flax, sunflowers, and canary seed.   

Topsoil moisture conditions were similar to the previous week.  Ninety-one per cent of the crop land and 85% of the hay and pasture land were rated as having adequate topsoil moisture. 

Geese and ducks damaged crops in the Turtleford, St. Walburg, Rapid View, and Pierceland areas.  Wheat midge damage was heavier than expected in some areas.     

Some farmers have started fall weed control.  Cattle are coming home from community pastures. 

 

 

 


Sask. harvesting progress

 

% this

% last

 

week

week

Winter wheat

98

95

Spring wheat

83

74

Durum

97

95

Oats

74

60

Barley

86

78

Fall rye

98

97

Triticale

97

91

Flax

70

51

Canola

84

74

Mustard

95

92

Sunflowers

6

2

Lentils

99

97

Peas

98

96

Canary seed

78

58

Chickpeas

96

90

Total

87

78

Saskatchewan Harvest Progress

by Crop District at Sept. 30, 2007

(total of all crops)

 

Crop

% Combined

% Other

District

   

1a

99

0

1b

97

0

2a

97

0

2b

99

0

3ase

98

2

3asw

98

2

3an

98

0

3bs

98

0

3bn

99

1

4a

97

1

4b

96

3

South

98

1

5a

89

0

5b

71

1

6a

90

0

6b

80

0

7a

96

0

7b

95

0

Central

86

0

8a

55

0

8b

57

0

9ae

53

0

9aw

63

0

9b

79

2

North

62

0

SK

86

0

 



© 2017 Government of Saskatchewan. All rights reserved.