Government of Saskatchewan
Quick Search:
       Friday, October 20, 2017
  One Year Ago
Sixteen per cent of the 2008 crop had been combined, with a further 25 per cent swathed or ready to be straight combined.
Crop reporters estimated that 93 per cent of the harvested pea crop and 93 per cent of the harvested lentil crop would fall into the top two grades.
Insects, drought stress, and wind were the main sources of crop damage. 

Three per cent of the 2008 crop has been combined and a further seven per cent has been swathed or is ready to be straight combined, according to Saskatchewan Agriculture's weekly crop report.

The five-year (2003-2007) average is 10 per cent combined and 16 per cent swathed or ready to straight combine at this time of year.  Reporters continue to indicate that crops are one to two weeks behind in development.

Harvest operations are most advanced in the southwest, where nine per cent of the crop has been combined.  On a province-wide basis, 18 per cent of winter wheat, 25 per cent of fall rye, 22 per cent of peas and nine per cent of lentils have been combined.

Crop reporters estimate that 96 per cent of the pea crop harvested to date will fall into the top two grades, compared to the 10-year average of 83 per cent.  For lentils, the estimate is 89 per cent falling into the top two grades, compared to the 10-year average of 74 per cent.

Insects and lodging were the main sources of crop damage during the past week.

Rainfall in many areas meant that topsoil moisture conditions improved.  Seventy-three per cent of the crop land is reported to have adequate topsoil moisture, compared with 62 per cent last week.  For hay and pasture land, 63 per cent is reported to have adequate topsoil moisture, up from 54 per cent last week.


South eastern Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 1, 2, & 3ase)

The south eastern region was generally sunny and warm during the past week, with some storms.  An average of 25 mm of precipitation was reported, ranging from an average low of 20 mm reported in Crop District (CD) 3ase, to an average high of 31 mm, reported in CD 2a.  The majority of the rain fell Sunday and Monday (August 10 and 11).  The storm caused flooding and lodging in the Broadview, Weyburn, Montmartre, and Odessa areas.  Wind damage, including scattering of swaths, was reported in the Kennedy, Weyburn, Odessa, Minton, and Radville areas.  Hail damage was reported in the Odessa, Wilcox, Moose Jaw, and Minton areas.

In the Weyburn area, August 10's heavy rain varied from 25 mm to 120 mm with localized flooding of low spots and the badly needed filling of dugouts occurring in some areas.  East of Highway 35, amounts varied from 75 mm to 150 mm with running water in fields causing significant crop loss.  In the Montmartre area, farmers are getting stuck swathing as low areas are flooded or extremely wet.  Some peas have sprouted in the swath.  Some areas of RM 126 received 100 to 125 mm of rain.

Four per cent of the 2008 south eastern crop has been combined and 12% is lying in the swath or is ready to be straight-combined.  Thirty-two per cent of the winter wheat, 37% of the fall rye, 13% of the lentils, and 27% of the peas have been combined.

South eastern reporters estimate that 95% of the harvested peas and 78% of the harvested lentils will fall into the top two grades.

Canola is ripening very unevenly in the Fillmore area.

Topsoil moisture conditions on cropland improved this past week.  Seventy-eight per cent of the crop land is rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared with 65% last week.  Seventy-two per cent of the hay and pasture land is rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared with 55% last week.

Insects were the main source of crop damage this past week, with reporters citing damage from flea beetles (Fillmore), grasshoppers (Carnduff, Oxbow, Kisbey, Stoughton, Weyburn, Odessa, Zehner, Radville, Ceylon) and aphids (Montmartre).  Disease pressures came from alternaria black spot (Montmartre) and powdery mildew (Odessa, Ceylon).  Kochia weeds are proving to be a challenge for many farmers.

Desiccation of crops continues in the southeast.  Shortages of Reglone, as well as Cygon and Lagoon spray were reported.  Greenfeed crops are being cut and baled.  Some hay was being cut a second time in the Montmartre area.


South western Saskatchewan
(CDs 3asw, 3an, 3b, & 4)

This past week in the southwest, some areas were hot, dry, and windy, while some areas received showers.  An average of 10 mm of precipitation was reported, ranging from an average low of 1 mm in CD 4a, to an average high of 22 mm reported in CD 3an.  Flooding was reported in the Central Butte and Rush Lake areas.  Hail damage was reported in the Big Beaver (30%), Fife Lake (5%), Glentworth, Gravelbourg, and Success areas.  Crop damage from heat and drought stress was reported in the Lisieux, Rockglen, Assiniboia, Eyebrow, Orkney, Cadillac, Pontiex, Shaunavon, Glenbain, Consul, and Maple Creek areas.  Wind damage was reported in the Mankota and Maple Creek areas.

The downpour in the Mossbank area on the 10th is the most rain they have had in weeks - it is expected to help with late crop filling.

Nine per cent of the 2008 south western crop has been combined and a further 12% is lying in the swath or is ready to be straight-combined.  Fall crops are furthest ahead with 34% of the winter wheat crop and 45% of the fall rye crop harvested.  Other harvesting progress includes 14% of the triticale, 45% of the peas, and 10% of the lentils.

Due to second growth in crops in the Mankota area, more swathing, rather than straight combining, is being done.  In the Ponteix and Hazlet areas, farmers are waiting on hailed crops that are slow to ripen.

South western reporters estimate that 97% of the harvested peas and lentils will fall into the top two grades.  Green peas were bleached in the Spring Valley and Central Butte areas.  There is some concern in the Hazenmore area that rain on the 14th will bleach lentils.

Topsoil moisture conditions on crop land improved during the past week.  Half of the crop land is rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared with 37% last week.  Conditions also improved on hay and pasture land with 33% of the land rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared to 23% last week.

Insects were the main source of crop damage this past week, with reporters citing damage from grasshoppers across the region, aphids (Stewart Valley) and sawflies (Consul).  In the Lisieux area, some pea crops were being stained because of grasshoppers.  In the Moose Jaw area, grasshoppers have reduced some lentil yields by up to 40%.  Grasshoppers were causing problems with combining peas in the Kincaid area.  Gophers also continue to cause crop damage across the region, as well as machinery damage when holes are hit.

Kochia weeds are a problem in some fields.  Desiccation of crops is underway, though chemicals are in short supply.  High temperatures are causing fire hazards in the Shaunavon area.  Some farmers were chemfallowing.

Pastures in the Cadillac and Maple Creek areas are turning brown and are in need of rain.  In the Consul area, dugouts and sloughs are drying up and farmers are hauling water to their stock.


East central Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 5 & 6a)

Thundershowers early in the past week turned to warmer, drier weather in the east central region.  An average of 15 mm of precipitation was reported, ranging from an average low of 9 mm reported in CD 5a, to an average high of 19 mm reported in CD 6a.  Flooding was reported in the Lintlaw and Holdfast areas.  Crops were lodged in the Kamsack, Kelvington, Leroy, and Humboldt areas.  Light hail damage was reported in the Lumsden area.

One half of one per cent of the 2008 east central crop has been combined and a further 5% is lying in the swath or is ready to be straight combined.  Fall crops are furthest ahead with 10% of the fall rye and 5% of the winter wheat crops combined.   Five per cent of the peas and 2% of the lentils have been combined.

Fields in the Neudorf area are in several different crop stages, making them hard to harvest.  Hail damaged crops in the Langenburg area are green again and need a lot of time to be harvested.  In the Bethune area, pea and canola crops have very uneven maturity.  Some winter wheat was bleached in the Holdfast area.

East central reporters estimate that 85% of the harvested peas and 70% of the harvested lentils will fall into the top two grades.

Topsoil moisture conditions on cropland improved slightly, with 87% of the crop land rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared with 82% last week.  Conditions also improved on hay and pasture land, with 81% of the land rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared to 77% last week.

Insect damage this past week came from grasshoppers (Ituna, Lumsden, Imperial, Craik), diamondback moth larvae (Quill Lake), sawflies (Lumsden), and aphids (Quill Lake, Jansen, Leroy).  Glume blotch caused some crop damage in the Saltcoats and Kamsack areas, while sclerotinia is appearing in canola in the Leroy area.  Some spring wheat contained fusarium in the Saltcoats area.

Desiccation of crops continues.  Some farmers are cleaning winter wheat for seed.  Kochia infestations are causing harvesting problems.

Some farmers were cutting wild hay and trying to wrap up haying operations.  Slough and dugout levels are dropping fast in the Leroy area.


West central Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 6b & 7)  

The west central region received some showers and some heat this past week.  An average of 18 mm of precipitation was reported, ranging from an average low of 15 mm reported in CD 7b, to an average high of 25 mm reported in CD 6b.  Flooding was reported in the Conquest area.  Wind damage was reported in the Hanley and Major areas.  Crops were lodged in the Grandora, Rosthern, Major, and Denzil areas.  Crop damage from drought stress was reported in the Scott area.

The rain in the Outlook and Conquest areas helped some crops, particularly later ones.

One per cent of the 2008 west central crop has been combined, with a further 5% either swathed or ready to straight combine.  Fall crops are furthest ahead with 21% of the fall rye and winter wheat crops combined.   Seven per cent of the lentils and 3% of the peas have been combined.

West central reporters estimate that 100% of the harvested peas and 98% of the harvested lentils will fall into the top two grades.

Crops are uneven in the Hanley area.  Pea fields in the Grandora area are starting to green up again after the rains.

Topsoil moisture conditions improved during the past week.  Sixty-seven per cent of the crop, hay and pasture land were rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared with 47% and 41%, respectively, the week before.

Insects were the main source of crop damage and came from aphids (Conquest), grasshoppers (Harris), Bertha armyworms (Biggar, Denzil), and diamondback moth larvae (Outlook, Landis, Scott, Denzil).  Spraying for diamondback moths was underway in the Landis area.

Desiccation is on-going, though Reglone is in limited supply.  Farmers were also hauling bales.

Pastures and hay land have greened up after the rain in the Hanley area.  The rain in the Outlook area will definitely help the pastures.  Pastures in the Battleford area are getting short and need rain to get them growing again.


North eastern Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 8 & 9ae)

The north eastern region was cloudy early in the week with sunny weather by week's end.  An average of 17 mm of precipitation was reported, ranging from an average low of 15 mm reported in CD 9ae, to an average high of 20 mm reported in CD 8a.  Lodging was reported in the Nipawin and Vonda areas.

In the Tisdale area, some flax is continuing to bloom after the hail in early July, along with subsequent moisture.  In the Nipawin area, some crops have second growth.  This will be a problem for harvesting.

Less than one half of one per cent of the 2008 north eastern crop has been combined and a further 2% has been swathed or is ready to straight combine.  Fall crops are furthest along with 9% of the fall rye crop and 2% of the winter wheat crop harvested.  One per cent of the peas and less than one half of one per cent of the lentils have been combined.

North eastern reporters estimate that 100% of the harvested peas will fall into the top two grades.

Topsoil moisture conditions improved this past week, with 90% of the crop land and 85% of the hay and pasture land rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared with 75% and 71%, respectively, the previous week.

Insects were the main source of crop damage this past week and came from Bertha armyworms (Choiceland, Garrick, Paddockwood), wheat midge (Vonda), and Lygus bugs (Paddockwood).  Farmers are spraying for Bertha armyworms around Choiceland and Paddockwood.

Crop desiccation is underway.


North western Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 9aw & 9b)

The north western region was generally hot and dry this past week.  An average of 9 mm of precipitation was reported, ranging from an average low of 6 mm reported in CD 9b, to an average high of 13 mm reported in CD 9aw.  Heat and drought stress caused crop damage in the Leask, Shellbrook, St. Walburg, and Pierceland areas.  Wind damaged crops in the Spiritwood and North Battleford areas.  Hail caused upwards of 40% damage in the Debden area.  Drowned out areas in the Dorintosh area are becoming more visible and are larger than previously anticipated.

Less than one half of one per cent of the 2008 north western crop has been combined, and a further 1% has been swathed or is ready to straight combine.  Four per cent of the peas have been combined.

There is a lot of second growth in crops in the Mayfair area.  Second growth is also coming through in the Glaslyn area.

Topsoil moisture conditions declined during the past week, with 69% of the crop land and 64% of the hay and pasture land rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared with 79% and 75%, respectively, the week earlier.

Insect damage came from grasshoppers in the North Battleford area and Bertha armyworms in the Debden area.  Farmers are spraying insecticide in the Debden area.  Geese are already starting to feed on pea fields in the Debden area.  There is some powdery mildew in the Spiritwood area.

Desiccation is underway.  Haying operations are continuing with a return to drier weather and farmers are cutting greenfeed as well.

Pastures are very poor in the Duck Lake area and rain is needed.


Saskatchewan Harvest Progress at August 17, 2008
 % In Swath or Ready to Str.Cmb.% Combined
 AverageAverage
 200820072003-07200820072003-07
Winter wheat272316185954
Fall rye43917257758
Spring wheat22014075
Durum126140137
Oats2109043
Barley421151138
Triticale7151392516
Flax032011
Canola104630095
       
Mustard14221923719
Sunflowers000000
Lentils28271995835
Peas212216225540
Canary seed084021
Chickpeas119811211
Total7251631610

 

Growing Degree Days Above 5ºC
calculations based on temperatures given by crop reporters
R.M.Since April 1Aug 10 - 16Total
311371031240
17A1012.5*90.51103
38 108 
43A1196.8104.151300.95
43B 94.95 
441046.4*97.51143.9
681320.21021422.2
72909.25*58.2967.45
75B 147.45 
78A935*961031
971096.58596.051192.635
108 81.5 
111A1109.1*95.51204.6
123 89 
124 86.9 
127 93.5 
132 85.5 
138 100.5 
1411105.8*94.051199.85
151B986.7599.951086.7
1661078*92.51170.5
167996*90.51086.5
185 91.8 
186 89.1 
190B 102.8 
1931036.45*98.651135.1
2211012.6*95.451108.05
222 103.5 
246920.7587.41008.15
252 110.95 
259 87.4 
271914*84998
276 88.5 
277995.25*921087.25
2831045.9*95.351141.25
2851138.899.951238.75
318A978.5*99.51078
333 94 
336 100 
33994893.251041.25
340A 86 
379936.8*90.51027.3
397 233 
429B998*57.51055.5
442944.5851029.5
456805.586.5892
488 97.55 
496929*991028
502101889.51107.5
* missing 1 to 7 days of data
A degree day is defined as a measure of the departure of temperature for a day from some reference temperature.
They are expressed in degrees of temperature.
For plant growth, a base of 5ºC is generally used,although the base varies for each plant species and, in fact, varies throughout the life of the plant from germination to maturity.
By accumulating degree days throughout the growing season, it is possible to forecast harvesting dates.




© 2017 Government of Saskatchewan. All rights reserved.