Government of Saskatchewan
Quick Search:
       Sunday, October 22, 2017

Saskatchewan Harvest Progress at September 21, 2008
   % In Swath or
Ready to Str.Cmb.
% Harvested
     Average  Average
  200820072003-07200820072003-07
Winter wheat148989588
Fall rye136919788
Spring wheat282222647459
Durum21414679571
Oats353222506051
Barley191820767864
Triticale5713519165
Flax262518165137
Canola412637577458
       
Mustard15714769273
Sunflowers014023
Lentils229969784
Peas338969686
Canary seed352020235844
Chickpeas988359060
Total251821667863

 One Year Ago
Seventy-eight per cent of the crop was harvested.
Cool, damp weather limited progress.
Crop damage was mainly caused by weathering, wind, and frost.

 

 

 

Sixty-six per cent of the 2008 crop has been harvested, up from 39 per cent last week, according to Saskatchewan Agriculture's weekly crop report.

The five-year (2003-07) average is 63 per cent harvested. Harvesting is furthest advanced in the southwest where 73 per cent of operations are complete, and is least advanced in the northwest where 47 per cent of the crop is off. Most areas of the province experienced warm, dry weather the past week enabling producers to make significant progress.

Harvesting progress varies between the major crops. Spring wheat is at 64 per cent complete, durum at 67 per cent, canola at 57 per cent and lentils and peas are at 96 per cent complete. According to crop reporters, producers were pleased with the amount of harvest progress they achieved over the past seven days.

In addition to harvesting, some producers were busy seeding the last of the winter wheat and fall rye. Others were busy with post-harvest spraying and getting their winter feed supply baled and hauled.

There were reports of ergot damage in some of the crops harvested across the east side of the province.

 

 

 


South eastern harvesting progress

   % this
week
% last
week
Winter wheat10092
Fall rye10097
Spring wheat7432
Durum7733
Oats5124
Barley7955
Triticale6550
Flax194
Canola6845
Mustard7866
Sunflowers022
Lentils9994
Peas9593
Canary seed338
Chickpeas6859
Total7145

South eastern Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 1, 2, & 3ase)

The south eastern region had good harvest weather this past week, as the weather was warm and almost no rain fell. Rural municipalities (RMs) 155 and 157 each had 1 mm of rain, while the remainder of the region did not receive any rain or only a trace of rain. Wind damage was reported across the area. Frost damage was reported in the RMs of 124 and 155. Migrating birds damaged some the crop in the Odessa area.

Seventy-one per cent of the 2008 south eastern crop has been harvested and a further 20% is lying in the swath or is ready to be straight-combined. Green second-growth is causing some problems in harvesting.

Some farmers are starting to wrap-up the harvest with the good week of weather.

Crop land moisture conditions changed slightly this past week. Eighty per cent is rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, down from 86% last week. Conditions dropped from last week on hay and pasture land with 85% of the land rated as having adequate topsoil, down from 95%.

Grasshoppers damaged crops in the RMs of 36 and 65. Sawflies damaged crops in the RMs of 38, 39 and 99. Ergot has been reported in crops in the RMs of 38, 39 and 126.

Some post harvest spraying was taking place during the past week along with bale hauling and baling of straw.

 


South western harvesting progress

    % this
week
% last
week
Winter wheat9892
Fall rye8496
Spring wheat6232
Durum6729
Oats6052
Barley8258
Triticale5063
Flax242
Canola8578
Mustard8870
Sunflowers0n/a
Lentils9683
Peas9997
Canary seed197
Chickpeas2216
Total7349

South western Saskatchewan
(CDs 3asw, 3an, 3b, & 4)

The past week was dry in the southwest, which helped the harvest along. Almost the entire region did not receive any rain or only a trace of rain. RM 51 had almost 1 mm of rain during the week. Weather related damage was due to wind, which was reported in the RMs of 71, 73 and 226. There were not any reports of frost damage in the southwest.

Seventy-three per cent of the 2008 south western crop has been combined and a further 14% is lying in the swath or is ready to be straight-combined.

Topsoil moisture conditions continue to decline with 72% of the crop land rated as adequate, down from 82%. Almost 57% of the hay and pasture land, down from 68 %, rated as having adequate topsoil moisture.

Sawflies caused crop damage across the region, particularly in the RMs of 71, 73, 78, 79, 109, and 167. Badgers are reported to be a problem in one area of RM 76 creating concerns about damage to equipment.

Fall rye and winter wheat seeding continues in the region. Some post harvest spraying was done during the past week. Farmers are also baling oats and triticale.

 

 

 


East central harvesting progress

   % this
week
% last
week
Winter wheat9790
Fall rye9997
Spring wheat6018
Durum5218
Oats4616
Barley7849
Triticale7526
Flax114
Canola5230
Mustard6733
Sunflowers00
Lentils9584
Peas9687
Canary seed101
Chickpeas4531
Total6034

East central Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 5 & 6a)
The east central region was mostly dry with some reports of rain. The RMs of 211, 220, and 222 had 2 mm of rain with 221 having 2.5 mm. Frost damage was reported in the RMs of 211, 246 and 340. Wind damaged crops in the RMs of 279, 284 and 337.

Sixty per cent of the 2008 east central crop has been harvested and a further 33% is lying in the swath or is ready to be straight-combined. Grain is being dried in some cases. Hail damaged crops are still green in the region. Heavy dews prevent farmers from combining early in the morning.

Topsoil moisture conditions declined as cropland topsoil moisture is rated as 86% adequate, compared to 95% the previous week. On hay and pasture land, the adequate rating was 68%, compared to 80% the previous week.

Migrating ducks and geese damaged crops in the RMs of 245, 276, 277, 279, and 366. There was ergot damage reported in RMs 216 and 276.

The seeding of winter wheat continued during the week. There was also some baling, and bale hauling. There were reports of field fires in the Conquest area.

 

 

 

 


West central harvesting progress
  % this
week
% last
week
Winter wheat10096
Fall rye10099
Spring wheat6120
Durum6020
Oats5110
Barley7134
Triticale4320
Flax131
Canola7042
Mustard5427
Sunflowers00
Lentils9578
Peas9393
Canary seed195
Chickpeas6244
Total6837

West central Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 6b & 7)

The west central region was warm and dry this past week. There was not any rain reported across the region during the previous week. There was frost damage reported in the RMs of 350, 379 and 410. Wind damaged crops in RM 284.

Sixty-seven per cent of the 2008 west central crop has been harvested and a further 25% is lying in the swath or is ready to be straight-combined. Some grain was coming off tough but is reported to be grading well.

Topsoil moisture conditions dried this past week. Fifty-four per cent of the crop land is rated as adequate, compared to 68% last week. On hay and pasture land 41% was rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared to 57% last week.

Ergot damage was reported in RM 318; there was sawfly damage in RM 350.

There was baling of straw for livestock during the week.

 

 

 

 


North eastern harvesting progress

  % this
week
% last
week
Winter wheat9891
Fall rye9792
Spring wheat7944
Durum6013
Oats6631
Barley8649
Triticale6040
Flax150
Canola6329
Mustard6918
Sunflowersn/an/a
Lentils7684
Peas9785
Canary seed2817
Chickpeasn/an/a
Total7240

North eastern Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 8 & 9ae)

The north eastern region saw warm and dry weather in the past week. Almost the entire region did not receive any rain, except RM 398 which had 1 mm of rain.; Wind damage was reported in the RMs of 372 and 457.

Seventy-two per cent of the 2008 north eastern crop has been harvested and a further 26% is lying in the swath or is ready to be straight-combined.

Topsoil moisture conditions are drier than last week. Fifty-five per cent of the crop land is rated as adequate, compared to 72% last week and 43% of the hay and pasture land is rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared to 60% last week.

There was ergot reported in RMs of 457 and 458, near Tisdale.

Some farmers were baling straw for livestock this past week.

 

 

 

 

 


North western harvesting progress
  % this
week
% last
week
Winter wheat9889
Fall rye10069
Spring wheat5313
Durum50n/a
Oats319
Barley5318
Triticale100
Flax154
Canola3316
Mustard2525
Sunflowersn/an/a
Lentilsn/an/a
Peas9286
Canary seedn/an/a
Chickpeasn/an/a
Total4720

North western Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 9aw & 9b)

The north western region was dry this past week. Rain was not reported anywhere across the region. Frost damage was reported in the in RMs of 435, 501, and 622. Wind damage was reported in the RMs of 438, 467 and 501.

Forty-seven per cent of the 2008 north western crop has been combined and a further 30% is lying in the swath or is ready to be straight-combined. The canola crops are not drying down as quickly as farmers would like.

Topsoil moisture conditions were drier during the past week. Sixty-two percent of the crop land was rated as adequate, compared to 81% last week. Forty-nine per cent of the hay and pasture land was rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared with 62% last week.

Grasshoppers continued to damage crops in the North Battleford area. Migrating geese and ducks were damaging crops in the RM of 622.

Farmers are baling straw and hauling bales.



© 2017 Government of Saskatchewan. All rights reserved.