Government of Saskatchewan
Quick Search:
       Monday, October 23, 2017

One Year Ago
Ninety-five per cent of the 2007 harvest was complete.
Yield estimates pointed to below average total production.
Frost, rain, and migratory birds caused the majority of the crop damage.

Sask. harvesting progress
 % this week% last week
Winter wheat10099
Fall rye9999
Spring wheat9783
Durum9683
Oats9375
Barley9888
Triticale9595
Flax7532
Canola9479
Mustard9885
Sunflowers1919
Lentils9999
Peas9999
Canary seed7536
Chickpeas7053
Total9582

Saskatchewan farmers have harvested 95 per cent of the 2008 crop, according to Saskatchewan Agriculture’s weekly crop report.  This is up from 82 per cent last week.  Last year at this time, harvesting progress also stood at 95 per cent; the five-year average (2003-07) is 82 per cent harvested.

Harvest has progressed the furthest in the northeast, where it is 98 per cent complete.  The south-western and west central regions have 96 per cent of the crops harvested.  The northwest has the largest amount of crop left in the field, but harvest is still reported as 89 per cent complete. 

Yield estimates point to well-above-average production.

With 97 per cent of spring wheat harvested, crop reporters estimate that 86 per cent will fall into the top two grades, compared with the 10-year average of 68 per cent.  Ergot was a downgrading factor in a number of areas.

During the past week, crop damage was caused by wind, frost, ergot, sprouting, bleaching, grasshoppers, waterfowl and wild game.

Farmers are spraying and fertilizing, hauling bales, picking rocks and doing other fall work.

Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Deadlines for October:

October 31 is the deadline to pay 2008 premiums without interest being charged.


South eastern harvesting progress
 % this week% last week
Winter wheat10099
Fall rye100100
Spring wheat9787
Durum9886
Oats9376
Barley9892
Triticale7575
Flax7839
Canola9784
Mustard9991
Sunflowers2222
Lentils10099
Peas100100
Canary seed8052
Chickpeas8165
Total9583

South eastern Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 1, 2, & 3ase)
 

The south eastern region saw generally good harvesting weather this past week, with some strong winds near the end of the week.  The highest rainfall amount was 1 mm in CD 2b.  Crop damage from wind, including shattering, lodging and scattering of swaths, was reported in the Kisbey, Tantallon, Whitewood, Weyburn, Fillmore, Montmartre, Odessa, and Ceylon areas.

Ninety-five per cent of the 2008 south eastern crop has been harvested, with a further 4% lying in the swath or ready to straight combine.  Crops that are less than 95% harvested include oats, triticale, flax, sunflowers, canary seed, and chickpeas.  Some grain in the area is tough and grain dryers are in use.

Three-quarters of the spring wheat crop is estimated to fall into the top two grades. Several areas, including Fillmore, Montmartre, Broadview, Vibank, and Tantallon reported that ergot was a downgrading factor.

Grain movement is slow in some areas and crops are being piled on the ground due to a shortage of storage space. 

Some oats still in the fields in the Moosomin area are badly moulded.  Wheat and barley swaths still out in the Zehner area are expected to be feed grade when combined.  Some chickpeas in the Ceylon area seem to be turning green again.

South eastern yields of flax, sunflowers, and chickpeas are expected to be the highest in the province, while average yields of fall rye, lentils, and canary seed are expected to be the lowest.

Grasshoppers damaged fall-seeded crops in the Stoughton area. 

Topsoil moisture conditions declined during the past week.  Seventy per cent of the crop land is rated as being adequate, compared to 81% last week.  Similarly, 72% of the hay and pasture land is rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared to 83% last week. 

Farmers are spraying, harrowing, hauling bales, burning flax straw, picking rocks, baling straw, fencing, putting away machinery, hauling fertilizer, haying, and spreading manure.  Cattle are being moved from summer pastures, and, in some cases, being placed on stubble for fall grazing.

Fall-seeded crops are coming up well in the Kisbey area. 

In the Briercrest area, two fires caused the loss of a combine and a baler this past week.


South western harvesting progress
 % this
week
% last
week
Winter wheat10099
Fall rye100100
Spring wheat9784
Durum9683
Oats9687
Barley9890
Triticale9797
Flax7946
Canola9998
Mustard9990
Sunflowers7050
Lentils10099
Peas9999
Canary seed9115
Chickpeas6343
Total9687

South western Saskatchewan
(CDs 3asw, 3an, 3b, & 4) 

The southwest had good harvest weather this past week.  The highest crop district rainfall was an average of 1 mm in CD 3asw.  Some bleaching was reported in the Shaunavon and Hazlet areas.  Dirt was blowing in the Limerick area late in the week.

Ninety-six per cent of the 2008 south western crop has been harvested, and a further 2% is lying in the swath or ready to be straight combined.  Crops that are less than 95% harvested include flax, sunflowers, canary seed, and chickpeas. 

South western average yields are expected to be the highest in the province for fall rye and lentils, and the lowest for spring wheat, durum, oats, barley, flax, canola, mustard, and peas.

Over 90% of the south western spring wheat crop is expected to fall into the top two grades.

Topsoil moisture conditions declined during the past week.  Fifty per cent of the crop land is rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared with 71% last week.  Forty-three per cent of the hay and pasture land is rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared with 59% last week.  Rain is needed to improve moisture conditions and facilitate fall work.

Grasshoppers damaged fall-seeded crops in the Bengough, Lafleche, and Shaunavon areas.  Some insecticide spraying took place.  Sawflies continued to cause problems in the Hazlet area.  Kochia weeds are causing damage to crops in some areas.

Farmers are baling, putting on Edge, summerfallowing, spraying, picking rocks, and hauling bales.  Farmers in the Mossbank area were having trouble sourcing Edge.  Some south western farmers are selling their calves because they have no pasture for them.  Others were moving their cattle off pastures.  Some farmers were still seeding fall rye and winter wheat.  Fall triticale and winter wheat have emerged in the Consul area.

Several areas are experiencing water shortages for livestock including Lafleche, Moose Jaw, Coderre, and Mankota.

There were reports of fuel being stolen from combines and trucks in the Glenbain area.


East central harvesting progress
 % this week% last week
Winter wheat10099
Fall rye100100
Spring wheat9882
Durum9683
Oats9573
Barley9990
Triticale9988
Flax7222
Canola9276
Mustard9876
Sunflowers00
Lentils9998
Peas9999
Canary seed7838
Chickpeas9781
Total9579

East central Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 5 & 6a)

The east central region had good harvest weather this past week, with some strong winds.  Crop District 6a was the only CD to have measurable rainfall.  Crop damage from frost was reported in the Jedburgh and Quill Lake areas.  Wind damage, including scattering of swaths and shattering of standing crops, was reported in the Stockholm, Ituna, Raymore, Bethune, Earl Grey, Holdfast, Imperial, Semans, Nokomis, Young, Leroy, and Humboldt areas.

Ninety-five per cent of the 2008 east central crop has been harvested, and a further 5% is lying in the swath or is ready to be straight combined.  Crops that are less than 95% harvested include flax, sunflowers, and canary seed.

Eighty per cent of the east central hard red spring wheat is expected to fall into the top two grades.  Grains in some areas were downgraded because of ergot.  There was lots of tough and damp grain harvested in the Langenburg area.

East central average yields are expected to be the highest in the province for winter wheat, spring wheat, and durum.  There are grain piles on the ground in the Langenburg, Young, and Bradwell areas.

Topsoil moisture conditions continued to decline.  Fifty-one per cent of the crop land and 43% of the hay and pasture land are rated as having adequate topsoil moisture conditions, compared with 71% and 58%, respectively, last week.  Rain will be needed soon for fall field work.

Grasshoppers damaged fall-seeded crops in the Lumsden and Holdfast areas.  Migrating birds are damaging crops in the Jedburgh area.  Wild game damaged crops in the Goodeve area.

Farmers are baling, spraying, putting up hay, harrowing, fertilizing, hauling bales, burning kochia, and putting machinery away.

A fire consumed some acres of standing wheat in the Lockwood area – pushed by 60 km/hr winds, the fire ran for two miles, stopping when it hit a creek. 


West central harvesting progress
 % this week% last week
Winter wheat100100
Fall rye100100
Spring wheat9884
Durum9581
Oats9180
Barley9887
Triticale9785
Flax5413
Canola9884
Mustard9675
Sunflowers00
Lentils9998
Peas9999
Canary seed4926
Chickpeas8282
Total9684

West central Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 6b & 7)

The west central region was warm, dry, and windy this past week.  There was no precipitation recorded.  The winds damaged crops in the Hanley, Outlook, and Conquest areas.  Some standing crops were shattered, and swaths were blown around.

Ninety-six per cent of the 2008 west central crop has been harvested, with a further 3% lying in the swath or ready to straight combine.  Crops that are less than 95% harvested include oats, flax, sunflowers, canary seed, and chickpeas.      

West central average yields are expected to be the lowest in the province for winter wheat, sunflowers, and chickpeas.

Ninety-five per cent of the hard red spring wheat harvested is expected to fall into the top two grades. 

There are piles of grain on the ground in the Outlook, Biggar, and Tramping Lake areas.

Topsoil moisture continued to decline during the past week.  Twenty-four per cent of the crop land is rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared with 39% last week.  Sixteen per cent of the hay and pasture land is rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared to 30% last week.  In the Biggar area, there were long trails of dust behind moving vehicles.

Water fowl damaged crops in the Tramping Lake area.  Some ergot showed up in the Marengo, Biggar, Luseland, and Battleford areas.

Farmers were spraying, hauling bales, harrowing, and baling straw.  Some cattle were moved out of the community pasture.  Hay is in short supply in the Biggar area. 


North eastern harvesting progress
 % this week% last week
Winter wheat9999
Fall rye10099
Spring wheat9987
Durum9990
Oats9889
Barley9995
Triticale10090
Flax8834
Canola9889
Mustard9992
Sunflowersn/an/a
Lentils9994
Peas9999
Canary seed9463
Chickpeasn/an/a
Total9889

North eastern Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 8 & 9ae)

The northeast saw good combining weather during the past week.  The largest rainfall amount was 3 mm in the CD 9ae.  Winds damaged crops, especially canola, in the Vonda, Tisdale and Hoey areas.

Ninety-eight per cent of the 2008 north eastern crop has been combined, and a further 2% is lying in the swath or ready to be straight combined.  Crops that are less than 95% harvested include flax and canary seed.  

North eastern yields of oats, barley, triticale, canola, mustard, peas, and canary seed are expected to be the highest in the province.  Some farmers in the Pleasantdale area were using the large grain bags to store crops.

Eighty-five per cent of the north eastern hard red spring wheat is expected to fall into the top two grades.

Topsoil moisture continued to decline.  Twenty per cent of the crop land and twenty-five per cent of the hay and pasture land were rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared with 32% and 27%, respectively, last week.  Water is getting short in the Aberdeen area.

There was ergot in the wheat in the Codette area.  Fall rye and winter wheat did not germinate well in the Vonda area. 

Farmers were spraying, harrowing, baling, weaning calves, and burning and working sloughs.  Fall field work is minimal because of the very dry conditions.


North western harvesting progress
 % this week% last week
Winter wheat10099
Fall rye100100
Spring wheat9272
Durumn/a75
Oats8350
Barley9468
Triticale2525
Flax5315
Canola8458
Mustard80n/a
Sunflowersn/an/a
Lentilsn/an/a
Peas10099
Canary seedn/an/a
Chickpeasn/an/a
Total8967

North western Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 9aw & 9b)

The north western region was warm, dry, and windy during the past week.  The largest amount of rainfall (7 mm) was recorded in CD 9aw.  Frost damaged unharvested crops in the North Battleford area.

Eighty-nine per cent of the 2008 north western crop has been harvested, with a further 10% lying in the swath or ready to be straight combined.  Crops that are less than 90% harvested include oats, triticale, flax, canola, and mustard.  North of Glaslyn, grain samples continue to test tough to damp due to immature kernels.

North western yields of triticale are expected to be the lowest in the province.  Yields in the Neilburg area were variable (spring wheat, canola, and peas ranged from 25 to 50 bu./acre while barley ranged from 40 to 75 bu./acre).

Eighty-six per cent of the harvested hard red spring wheat is expected to fall into the top two grades.  Ergot was a downgrading factor in the Hafford and Meadow Lake areas.

Topsoil moisture conditions continued to decline.  Thirty-five per cent of the crop land and thirty per cent of the hay and pasture land were rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared with 50% and 39%, respectively, last week.  Once the harvest is off, rain will be welcomed.  Feed supplies are short in the Turtleford area.

Grasshoppers damaged fall-seeded crops in the North Battleford area.

Farmers were applying fertilizer, baling, weaning calves, and hauling bales.  Cattle are being moved off summer pastures.


Saskatchewan Harvest Progress
by Crop District at Oct. 6, 2008
(total of all crops) 
Crop District% Combined% Other
1a980
1b930
2a930
2b950
3ase940
3asw950
3an980
3bs942
3bn970
4a905
4b942
South951
5a902
5b940
6a970
6b980
7a920
7b980
Central950
8a980
8b981
9ae970
9aw880
9b901
North960
SK950
Saskatchewan Harvest Progress at October 5, 2008
  % In Swath or Ready to Str.Cmb.% Harvested
  20082007Average
2003-07
20082007Average
2003-07
Winter wheat00110010099
Fall rye111999996
Spring wheat3616979378
Durum317969987
Oats51019938871
Barley2512989583
Triticale516959976
Flax191015758663
Canola6820949279
Mustard117989988
Sunflowers0021989
Lentils114999995
Peas112999997
Canary seed14716759068
Chickpeas816709878
   Total4513959582

 

Growing Degree Days Above 5ºC
calculations based on temperatures given by crop reporters
R.M.Since April 1  Sep28-Oct4Total R.M.Since April 1  Sep28-Oct4Total
31625*  1625185    46.8 
17A1433.5*581491.5186  *30.55 
38A    56.75  190B    59.7 
38B    59  1931520.4*61.351581.75
43A1751.45  72.5518242211489.15*61.751550.9
43B    69.05  222    61.3 
441441.35*  1441.352461361.55  48.31409.85
67    54.5  252  *56.85 
681823.25*  1823.25259    74.55 
71  *46.6  271    37 
72    60.15  2771442.85*44.71487.55
73B    63.5  2831486.35*62.31548.65
75B    73.65  2851626.9  72.451699.35
76A    73.15  312  *45.35 
78A1363*761439318A1424*621486
971579.585  55.451635.035336    47 
109    67.5  3391393.25  541447.25
111A1658.1*  1658.1340A    53.5 
124    42.25  3431549.1*67.051616.15
127    52.3  370    56.5 
132    60  3791357.55*  1357.55
138    77  397  *39 
141    76.8  429B1357*  1357
151B1399.25*39.251438.54421332  701402
157    51.05  4561178  471225
1661589*7716664961363.5*56.51420
1671478*  14785021404.5  65.51470
               
* missing 1 to 7 days of data
A degree day is defined as a measure of the departure of temperature for a day from some reference temperature. They are expressed in degrees of temperature. For plant growth, a base of 5ºC is generally used,although the base varies for each plant species and,in fact, varies throughout the life of the plant fromgermination to maturity.  By accumulating degreedays throughout the growing season, it is possible to forecast harvesting dates. 

For further information contact:
Terry Bedard, P.Ag.
Agricultural Economist
Policy Branch
Ministry of Agriculture
306-787-5956

 



© 2017 Government of Saskatchewan. All rights reserved.