Government of Saskatchewan
Quick Search:
       Monday, October 23, 2017
1 Year Ago
Ninety-six per cent of the 2007 crop had been harvested.
Showers in many regions of the province stalled harvest for at least part of the week.
Crop damage was primarily caused by weathering and waterfowl.
Some northern areas received snow that flattened crops.
Sask. harvesting progress
% this
week
% last
week
Winter wheat100100
Fall rye9999
Spring wheat9797
Durum9896
Oats9593
Barley9898
Triticale9995
Flax8175
Canola9694
Mustard9998
Sunflowers1919
Lentils9999
Peas10099
Canary seed8875
Chickpeas8070
Total9795

Saskatchewan farmers have harvested 97 per cent of the 2008 crop, up two per cent from the previous week's harvest, according to Saskatchewan Agriculture's weekly crop report. 

Last year, harvesting progress stood at 96 per cent.  The five-year average (2003-07) is 92 per cent harvested.

The northeast remains furthest along at 99 per cent complete, followed by the southwest and west central regions with 98 per cent harvested.  The northwest has the most crop left to harvest, but is still reporting 91 per cent complete. 

Rainfall at the beginning of the week delayed harvesting and fall field work, but brought needed moisture to some areas.  Two-thirds of the crop land is reported as having adequate topsoil moisture, up from less than half last week.  Some eastern areas received snow on Sunday, October 12 - those moisture amounts will be captured in the final crop report. 

During the past week, unharvested crops as well as emerging fall-seeded crops were damaged by wind, rain, and frost.  Reporters raised concerns with sprouting and bleaching.  Migratory waterfowl and wild game also caused some crop damage.    

Reporters indicated producers are busy spraying, fertilizing, hauling bales, picking rocks and doing other fall work. 

This is the last weekly crop report for the 2008 season.  The final crop report will be released on October 29, 2008.


South eastern harvesting progress
% this week% last week
Winter wheat100100
Fall rye100100
Spring wheat9897
Durum9898
Oats9793
Barley9998
Triticale9075
Flax8378
Canola9997
Mustard9999
Sunflowers2222
Lentils100100
Peas100100
Canary seed9280
Chickpeas8181
Total9695

South eastern Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 1, 2, & 3ase)

The south east was cool and damp this past week, with some strong winds. An average of 18 mm of precipitation was reported, ranging from an average low of 16 mm in Crop District (CD) 3ase, to an average high of 20 mm reported in CD 2a.  Rain and flooding damaged crops in the Frobisher, Alameda, Broadview, Tantallon, and Weyburn areas.  Wind damaged crops, including shelling out and scattering of swaths in the Kennedy, Tantallon, Whitewood, Montmartre, and Ceylon areas.  Frost damaged crops in the Moosomin area.  Bleaching and sprouting also were reported. 

Many areas received snow later in the day on October 12.  This heavy, wet snow will have flattened any standing crops.

Ninety-six per cent of the 2008 south eastern crop has been harvested, with a further 3% lying in the swath or ready to straight combine.  Crops that are less than 95% harvested include triticale, flax, sunflowers, canary seed, and chickpeas.  Some of the harvest delay is due to the late maturing of hail-damaged crops.         

Ergot was reported in crops in the Fillmore area.  Migrating waterfowl damaged crops in the Odessa area.  Some oats in the Moosomin area have mildew.

Topsoil moisture conditions improved during the past week.  Seventy-eight per cent of the crop land is rated as being adequate, compared to 70% last week.  Similarly, 82% of the hay and pasture land is rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared to 72% last week.

Harvesting and fieldwork were limited this past week because of the rain.  Farmers were hauling bales, spraying, fertilizing, tilling, cutting late feed, bringing cattle home from summer pastures, burning flax straw, fencing, hauling grain, putting machinery away, and finishing up some late winter wheat seeding.


South western harvesting progress
% this week% last week
Winter wheat100100
Fall rye100100
Spring wheat9897
Durum9896
Oats9996
Barley9898
Triticale10097
Flax9179
Canola9999
Mustard9999
Sunflowers8570
Lentils100100
Peas10099
Canary seed9291
Chickpeas7963
Total9896

South western Saskatchewan
(CDs 3asw, 3an, 3b, & 4)

The south west had cool, damp weather this past week, with some killing frosts and strong winds.  An average of 8 mm of precipitation was reported, ranging from an average low of 1 mm in CD 4b, to an average high of 12 mm in CD 3asw.  Rain damaged some crops in the Viceroy, Rockglen, Ponteix, and Lucky Lake areas.  Frost damaged crops in the Stewart Valley, Consul, and Gull Lake areas.  Some areas received snow Friday (10th) and Saturday (11th).                    

Ninety-eight per cent of the 2008 south western crop has been harvested, and a further 1% is lying in the swath or is ready to be straight combined.  Crops that are less than 95% harvested include flax, sunflowers, canary seed, and chickpeas.  Some of the delays are with hailed crops that are slow to ripen.  In some areas, the last of the grain is being taken off tough and will be dried down.     

In the Lafleche area, grades for durum range from #1 CWAD to #4 CWAD with protein as high as 18.5%.  Spring wheat crops in that area fall mostly in the top two grades with good protein levels.    

Topsoil moisture conditions improved slightly during the past week.  Fifty-eight per cent of the crop land is rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared with 51% last week.  Fifty per cent of the hay and pasture land is rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared with 44% last week.  Rain before freeze-up will be welcome.     

Grasshoppers damaged fall-seeded crops in the Mankota area.     

 Emerging fall rye crops in the Webb area look good.  

Farmers were applying fall chemicals, summerfallowing, chemfallowing, working up sloughs, hauling grain, spraying, fencing, moving cattle home, cleaning out and repairing corrals, and hauling bales.  Elevator space is short in some areas. 


East central harvesting progress
% this week% last week
Winter wheat100100
Fall rye100100
Spring wheat9898
Durum9796
Oats9695
Barley9999
Triticale9999
Flax7972
Canola9592
Mustard9998
Sunflowers00
Lentils10099
Peas9999
Canary seed8678
Chickpeas9797
Total9695

East central Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 5 & 6a)

The east central region was cool, cloudy, and wet this past week, with some windy days occurring. An average of 25 mm of precipitation was reported, ranging from an average low of 17 mm in CD 5b, to an average high of 28 mm in CD 6a.  Rain and flooding caused crop damage in the Abernethy, Langenburg, Ituna, Lintlaw, Quill Lake, Fosston, Craik, Young, and Leroy areas.  Frost damaged crops in the Jedburgh area.  Crops sustained wind damage, included scattered swaths and lodging of standing crops, in the Yorkton, Imperial, Lumsden, Holdfast, and Craik areas.  Sprouting, staining, and bleaching also were concerns.

Sunday, October 12 brought rain and snow to areas in CD 5a.

Ninety-six per cent of the 2008 east central crop has been harvested, and a further 3% is lying in the swath or is ready to be straight combined.  Crops that are less than 95% harvested include flax, sunflowers, and canary seed.

Topsoil moisture conditions improved during the past week.  Eighty per cent of the crop land and 75% of the hay and pasture land are rated as having adequate topsoil moisture conditions, compared with 51% and 42%, respectively, last week. 

Migrating birds damaged crops in the Langenburg and Young areas.

Farmers finished late seeding of winter wheat, baled straw, hauled bales, sprayed, fertilized, applied chemicals, and worked sloughs and field edges.  Emerging winter wheat in the Holdfast area looks very good.


West central harvesting progress
% this week% last week
Winter wheat100100
Fall rye100100
Spring wheat9898
Durum9995
Oats9491
Barley9998
Triticale9997
Flax6954
Canola9898
Mustard9796
Sunflowers00
Lentils9999
Peas9999
Canary seed7649
Chickpeas9882
Total9896

West central Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 6b & 7)

The west central region was cool, damp, and windy this past week.  An average of 21 mm of precipitation was reported, ranging from an average low of 13 mm in CD 7a, to an average high of 30 mm in CD 6b.  Rain and flooding damaged crops in the Conquest, Arelee, and Biggar areas.  Wind shelled out standing mustard crops in the Arelee area and frost damaged crops in the Sonningdale area.  Staining, bleaching, and sprouting also caused concerns.  Peas were sprouting in some piles in the Grandora area.

Ninety-eight per cent of the 2008 west central crop has been harvested, with a further 2% lying in the swath or ready to straight combine.  Crops that are less than 95% harvested include oats, flax, sunflowers, and canary seed.

Grain is piled on the ground in the Grandora, Perdue, and Marengo areas.           

Topsoil moisture improved during the past week.  Fifty-three per cent of the crop land is rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared with 30% last week.  Fifty-six per cent of the hay and pasture land is rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared to 20% last week.

Some durum was downgraded due to ergot in the Eston area.  Ergot is also a problem in the Kerrobert area.

Farmers were tilling, hauling bales, weaning calves, discing, harrowing, hauling grain, moving cows, building fences, applying chemicals, and storing machinery.  Farmers in the Rosetown area were having trouble obtaining Edge.  It is too dry in the Denzil area to do fall banding.


North eastern harvesting progress
% thisweek% lastweek
Winter wheat10099
Fall rye100100
Spring wheat9999
Durum10099
Oats9998
Barley9999
Triticale100100
Flax9588
Canola9998
Mustard10099
Sunflowersn/an/a
Lentils10099
Peas10099
Canary seed9994
Chickpeasn/an/a
Total9998

North eastern Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 8 & 9ae)

The northeast was cool and wet during the past week.  An average of 24 mm of precipitation was reported, ranging from an average low of 16 mm in CD 9ae, to an average high of 28 mm in CD 8b.  Sprouting of unharvested crops was a concern.

Ninety-nine per cent of the 2008 north eastern crop has been combined, and a further 1% is lying in the swath or ready to be straight combined.      

Topsoil moisture improved with the rain.  Sixty-one per cent of the crop land and forty-nine per cent of the hay and pasture land were rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared with 19% and 20%, respectively, last week.  More moisture would be welcome to help facilitate fall work.

Farmers were harrowing, spraying, cultivating, picking rocks, baling straw, hauling bales, and applying fertilizer where it wasn't too dry.

 

 

 

 


North western Saskatchewan
(Crop Districts 9aw & 9b)

North western harvesting progress
% this week% last week
Winter wheat100100
Fall rye100100
Spring wheat9292
Durumn/an/a
Oats8683
Barley9494
Triticale2525
Flax6253
Canola8984
Mustard10080
Sunflowersn/an/a
Lentilsn/an/a
Peas100100
Canary seed100n/a
Chickpeasn/an/a
Total9189

The north western region was cool, wet, and windy during the past week.  An average of 30 mm of precipitation was reported, ranging from an average low of 28 mm in CD 9b, to an average high of 34 mm in CD 9aw.  Rain and flooding damaged crops in the Debden, Glaslyn, Turtleford, St. Walburg, and Meadow Lake areas.   Concerns were expressed about sprouting and bleaching.  In the Neilburg area, some wheat samples were showing frost damage. 

Ninety-one per cent of the 2008 north western crop has been harvested, with a further 7% lying in the swath or ready to be straight combined.  Crops that are less than 90% harvested include oats, triticale, flax, and canola.  Crops may be taken off tough or damp and dried down.

Topsoil moisture conditions improved with the rain.  Sixty-eight per cent of the crop land and fifty-seven per cent of the hay and pasture land were rated as having adequate topsoil moisture, compared with 39% and 34%, respectively, last year.

Migrating waterfowl damaged crops in the Pierceland area.  There was ergot in some wheat samples in the Neilburg and Dorintosh areas.

Farmers were hauling bales, fencing, and bringing the cows home.

  

  

  

 


Saskatchewan Harvest Progress at October 12, 2008
 % In Swath or Ready to Str.Cmb.% Harvested
 AverageAverage
 200820072003-07200820072003-07
Winter wheat00110010099
Fall rye111999997
Spring wheat246979592
Durum114989994
Oats3710959286
Barley136989693
Triticale114999982
Flax131011818777
Canola468969491
Mustard113999996
Sunflowers3114191234
Lentils111999998
Peas0111009999
Canary seed6410889384
Chickpeas524809885
   Total246979692
Saskatchewan Harvest Progress by Crop District at Oct. 12, 2008
(total of all crops)
Crop % Combined% Other
District
1a990
1b960
2a940
2b970
3ase940
3asw990
3an990
3bs951
3bn970
4a936
4b963
South971
5a941
5b950
6a980
6b980
7a970
7b980
Central960
8a990
8b981
9ae990
9aw890
9b921
North960
SK961
Growing Degree Days Above 5ºC
calculations based on temperatures given by crop reporters
R.M.Since April 1 Oct 5 - 11Total
31625*3.51628.5
17A1491.5*01491.5
38B  2.5 
43A1824 14.551838.55
441441.35* 1441.35
67  9.5 
681823.25* 1823.25
69  9.85 
71  4.45 
72  3.7 
75B  57.7 
76A  14.1 
78A1439*01439
971635.035* 1635.035
108  0 
111A1658.1*121670.1
123  7 
124  14 
125  7.8 
127  6.8 
132  2 
138  0 
141  7.45 
142  0 
151B1438.5*19.6951458.195
1661666* 1666
1671478*71485
185  9.9 
186  8.5 
190B *3.85 
1931581.75* 1581.75
2211550.9*9.71560.6
222  3 
226  4.5 
2461409.85 17.951427.8
252  0 
258  0 
271  13 
2771487.55*21.91509.45
2831548.65*01548.65
2851699.35 10.11709.45
312  0 
318A1486*1.51487.5
336  18 
3391447.25 6.51453.75
340A  0.5 
3431616.15*3.11619.25
370  2.5 
3791357.55*01357.55
397 *12.25 
429B1357*171374
4421402 01402
4561225 121237
488  3.05 
4961420*01420
5021470 10.51480.5
     
* missing 1 to 7 days of data
A degree day is defined as a measure of the departure of temperature for a day from some reference temperature. They are expressed in degrees of temperature. For plant growth, a base of 5ºC is generally used,although the base varies for each plant species and,in fact, varies throughout the life of the plant fromgermination to maturity.  By accumulating degreedays throughout the growing season, it is possible to forecast harvesting dates. 

For further information contact:
Terry Bedard, P.Ag.
Agricultural Economist
Policy Branch
Ministry of Agriculture
306-787-5956



© 2017 Government of Saskatchewan. All rights reserved.